Utdanning
Meny
nordic

Nordic Bakery and Pastry Cup 2.- 3. September 2016

About Nordic Pastry Cup and Nordic Bakery Cup

Nordic Pastry Cup (NPC) and Nordic Bakery Cup (NBC) is the annual Nordic Championships for confectioners and bakers. The Nordic countries (Norway, Sweden, Denmark and Finland) sets with their official national team in competitions; the best athletes from each nation.

Download the program here (pdf).

NPC was held for the first time in 2013 (3 years ago), while NBC is this year arranged for 6.gang (first time in 2010).

Competition rules based on the same rules as found in the major international competitions. This is to build both experience and skills in the Nordic confectioners and bakers, so that Nordic athletes will be able to compete in the biggest international competitions.

See map.

Sweden has already made his mark emphatically! In 2012 World Bakery Cup (Lesaffre Cup) was the Swedish team No. 4 out of 12 finalists. They got defeated by Japan, the US and Taiwan, but made an impressive effort!

In Bakery Masters 2014, which is the World Cup for bakers (individually), it was Håkan Johansson from Sweden who won in the discipline «Vienesse Pastry» (Roll the dough: wiener goods and croissants and sweet wheat products). Håkan is thus reigning world champion in this discipline. The following year, in 2015, proclaimed UIBC (the international federation of bakers and confectioners) Håkan Johansson «World Baker of the Year 2015». Håkan is currently coach of the Swedish baker’s national team.

The Norwegian baker’s national team has the objective clear: They will qualify for the World Cup in 2020!

www.matstreif.no

Nordic Bakery and Pastry Cup 2016

Nordic Bakery and Pastry Cup is this year’s big event bake under Matstreif, Norway’s largest food festival held in the heart of the capital.

Team Denmark

  • Kasper Hansen

    Kasper Hansen

    Danish Bakery Team

    Employment/ position: Teacher, Pastry School
    Previous competitions/ merits:
    2 times in Nordic Bakery Cup
    2 times in European Championships

    Member of the judge committee at World Skills in 2015, Patisserie & Confectionary.

  • Cecilie Rasmussen

    Cecilie Rasmussen

    Danish Bakery Team

    Employment/ position: Manger in a bakery
    Previous competitions/ merits:
    Participated twice in Denmark Championships skills.
    Participation in the European Championships for Young Bakers.

    Also participated once in the Nordic Bakery Cup.

  • Ronnie Nielsen

    Ronnie Nielsen

    Danish Bakery Team

    Employment/ position: Owner of his own bakery
    Previous competitions/ merits:
    Participated in the Nordic Bakery Cup and in the IBA Cup (Germany).

    Been a judge for the Denmark Championships for young bakers.

  • Line Wolter

    Line Wolter

    Danish Pastry Team

    Employment/ position: Konditori Antoinette
    Previous competitions/ merits:
    2014: “Danmarks beste”
    2015: Danish Championship, Skills
    2015 “Cake of the year”
    2015 “Danmarks beste”
    2016 “Cake of the year”

  • Kevin Arntoft Christensen

    Kevin Arntoft Christensen

    Danish Pastry Team

    Employment/ position: Confectioner student, Conditori La Clace.
    Previous: Baker/ Renaa Xpress, Stavanger
    Baker/ Ostehuset øst, Stavanger.
    Baker/ The Royal Yacht, Danish Navy.
    Baker/ Bavinci Vejen.
    Previous competitions/ merits:
    2011: Danish Championship, Skills. 3rd
    2012: Coach for Charlotte Reinholt Hansen, NM Young Bakers. 1st
    2016: “Cake of the year”

  • Team Finland

  • Eva Marttila

    Eva Marttila

    Finnish Bakery Team

    Employment/ position: Aroma Bageri
    Previous competitions:
    “Best bakery in Finland” (first season), the winning team came from Aroma Bageri & Konditori.

  • Henna Lassila

    Henna Lassila

    Finnish Bakery Team

    Employment/ position: Graduated as baker in May 2016.

  • Timo Kyllinen

    Timo Kyllinen

    Finnish Bakery Team

    Employment/ position: Owner of Timo Kyllinen Oy.

    Previous competitions:
    Nordic Bakery Cup 2011
    European Championship
    Finnish National Championship in bread baking in years 2001, 2005, 2008 and 2011.
    Finnish National Championship of bakery teams, 2009.

  • Tuomo Pynnönen

    Tuomo Pynnönen

    Finnish Pastry Team

    Employment/ position: Confectioner, Konditoria pH7 Oy

    Previous competitions:
    2002:  Annual Conference of AEHT, pastry competition, San Remo/ Italy.
    2003:  Annual Conference of AEHT, pastry competition, Copenhagen/ Denmark.
    2009:  Finnish Bakery/ Pastry Champion (team), Tampere.
    2014:  Nordic Pastry Cup, Tampere. 2nd

  • Julianna Tofferi

    Julianna Tofferi

    Finnish Pastry Team

    Employment/ position: Café Herkkuhetki

    Previous competitions:
    2012: Skills Finland Taitaja-competition, 3rd
    “Best bakery in Finland” (first season), Confectionary pH7. Awarded: Metropolitan area’s best Confectionary.

  • Team Norway

  • Erlend Løken Volden

    Erlend Løken Volden

    Norwegian Bakery Team

    Employment/ position: Baker, responsible for training and product development at W.B. Samson, Oslo.

    Previous competitions/ merits:
    2012: “Bread of the year”. 2nd
    2013: “Bread of the year”. 2nd and 3rd
    2015: Nordic Bakery Cup, Team Norway. 3rd

    Member of the Norwegian National Bakery Team, 2014 –

  • Nikolai Meling

    Nikolai Meling

    Norwegian Bakery Team

    Employment/ position: Baker, Brillo Bageri AB, Stockholm

    Previous competitions/ merits:
    2015: Nordic Bakery Cup, Team Norway. 3rd
    Awarded “Best Breads and Baguettes” in     Nordic Bakery Cup 2015.

    Member of the Norwegian National Bakery Team, 2014 –

  • Ivar Bakke

    Ivar Bakke

    Norwegian Bakery Team

     

    Employment/ position: Pastry chef, CEO and owner at Evensen Bakeri & Konditori AS.

    Previous competitions/ merits:
    2009: « Norway’s tallest wedding cake»
    2009: «Cake of the year”. 5th
    2010: “Cake of the year”. 2nd
    2011: “Cake of the year”. 4th

    Member of the Norwegian National Bakery Team, 2015 –

  • Monica Smehagen Enebakk

    Monica Smehagen Enebakk

    Norwegian Pastry Team

    Employment/ position: Pastry chef, Bakehuset AS, avd Trondheim.

    Previous competitions/ merits:
    2001: “Young Confectioner of the year”. 4th
    2013: “Cake of the year”. Qualified
    2015: “Cake of the year”. 3rd
    2015: Nordic Pastry Cup 2015, Team Norway. 2nd

    Member of the Norwegian National Pastry Team, 2015 –

  • Vibeke Løseth

    Vibeke Løseth

    Norwegian Pastry Team

    Employment/ position: Consultant, Pals AS

    Previous competitions/ merits:
    1993: “Young Confectioner of the year”. 2nd
    1994: “Nordic Young Confectioner”. 4th
    1994: “WC Young Confectioner”, Tokyo.
    1995: “Confectioner of the year”. 3rd
    2015: Nordic Pastry Cup 2015, Team Norway. 2nd

    Member of the Norwegian National Pastry Team, 2015 –

  • Team Sweden

  • Sara Fjärrstrand

    Sara Fjärrstrand

    Swedish Bakery Team

  • Kim Lund

    Kim Lund

    Swedish Bakery Team

  • Bedros Kabranian

    Bedros Kabranian

    Swedish Bakery Team

  • Fredrik Otterberg

    Fredrik Otterberg

    Swedish Pastry Team

    Employment/ position: Pastry Chef at Artipelage, Stockholm

    Previous competitions/ merits:
    “Pastry Chef of the year 2014”, finalist
    Member of Stockholm Culinary Team, 2015 –
    Member of Sweden National Pastry Team, 2015 –

    Also a very good Bandy player in the top league in Sweden.

  • Rhian Shellshear

    Rhian Shellshear

    Swedish Pastry Team

    Employment/ position: Pastry Chef at Bhoga, Gothenburg.
    Boga have one star from Guide Micheline.

    Previous competitions/ merits:
    Head Pastry Chef at Quay, one of Australia’s most awarded restaurants.
    Competing in Australia, and got a winning prize to go as a trainee at the restaurant Alinea in Chicago.

  • Nordic Bakery Cup 2016 - The jury

  • Bernd Kuetscher

    Bernd Kuetscher

    Head of the jury, Germany

    Employment/ position:
    Director of the German National Bakers Academy, Weinheim.
    Managing director at “Instituts für Qualitätssicherung von Backwaren”.
    Member of the German Food Code Commission (DLMBK), which defines the rules of food production in Germany.
    Autor of textbooks.
    Running the bread-blog: Brotexperte.de

    Previous competitions/ Merits:
    Coach for the German National Bakery Team.
    Member of the jury at Louis Lesaffre Cup/ WC.
    Judge in the TV-show “Germany’s best baker”

  • Håkan Johansson

    Håkan Johansson

    Member of the jury, Sweden

    Employment/ position:
    Manager at Brillos Bageri, Stockholm.
    Coach for the Swedish National Bakery Team.
    Autor of textbooks.

    Previous competitions/ Merits:
    2015: Proclaimed “World Baker of the year” by UIBC.
    2014: Gold-winner “Bakery Master 2014” (Louise LeSaffre Cup/WC, Vienesse Pastry Category)
    2012: Louis LeSaffre Cup /WC, 4th (team)

    Nordic Bakery Cup:
    Winner in 2011 (team member) and in 2014 and 2015 (coach).
    Member of the jury in 2014 and 2015.

  • Veli-Matti Ahvenharju

    Veli-Matti Ahvenharju

    Member of the jury, Finland

  • Henrik Jonsbak

    Henrik Jonsbak

    Member of the jury, Denmark

    Employment/ position: Owner of “Det Franske Conditori”, Frederikesberg

    Previous competitions/ Merits:
    Judge at «Cuope de monde de la boulangerie»
    Judge at European Cup
    Judge at European Championship for Young Bakers.
    Judge at Denmark Championships for Young Bakers.

  • Amund Skrutvold

    Amund Skrutvold

    Member of the jury, Norway

    Employment/ position: Product Development Manager at Bakehuset AS.

    Previous competitions/ Merits:
    Member of the Norwegian National Bakery Team (2012 – 2015)
    Member of the jury in Nordic Bakery Cup 2013, 2014 and 2015.
    Head of the jury “Årets Baker/ Baker of the year 2016”.
    Member of the jury “Årets Brød/ Bread of the year”, 2013 and 2014.

  • Gunnar Solberg

    Gunnar Solberg

    Assistant for the jury, Norway

    Employment/ position: Production Manager at Baker Hansen, Oslo

    Previous competitions/ Merits:
    NM Young Bakers 1991, 3rd.
    EC Young Bakers 1992
    Member of the jury “Årets Baker/ Baker of the year 2016”

  • Nordic Pastry Cup 2016 - The jury

  • Sylvain Mathy

    Sylvain Mathy

    Head of the jury, France

    Employment/ position:
    Pastry Chef at Villa Archange and Bistrot des Anges, Le Cannet / France.
    Also doing catering services all over Europe

    Previous competitions/ Merits:
    2002: “Champion de France du dessert”
    2003: Winner of the trophy “Jean Louis BERTELOT”
    2011 -: Villa Archange awarded 2 stars by the Guide Michelin
    2012- : Bistrot de Anges awarded BIB Gourmand by the Guide Michelin

    Photo/ Copyright: Thuries Magazine

  • Martin Isaksson

    Martin Isaksson

    Member of the jury, Sweden

    Employment/ position:
    Founder and owner of Chocladfabriken, Stockholm.
    Team manager of the Swedish Pastry Team

    Previous competitions/ Merits:
    Member of the Swedish Culinary Team 2001- 2004
    World Cup in Luxembourg 2001, winner
    Basel 2003, gold medal
    Culinary Olympics 2004, Erfurt, winner

  • Toni Rantala

    Toni Rantala

    Member of the jury, Finland

    Employment/ position: Owner of Konditoria pH7 Oy (confectionary)

    Previous competitions/ Merits:
    2003 Finnish Pastry Champion
    2005 International Dessert Award, Paris/ France, 3rd
    2006 Culinary World Cup, Luxembourg, 1st and 3rd place
    2007 Coupe de Monde de la patisserie (Capt. Team Finland)
    2014 “Finnish Reindeer Chef of the year”, 3rd
    Member Barry/ Callebaut’s Chocolate Ambassador, Finland.
    Finish Pastry Team (coach), 2013 –
    Nordic Pastry Cup 2013, 2nd
    Textbooks, lectures, tv-programs and judging.

  • Nichlas Jamie Frese

    Nichlas Jamie Frese

    Member of the jury, Denmark

    Employment/ position:
    Production Manager at Andersen Bakery.
    Censor / Chocolatier.

    Previous competitions/ Merits:
    2007: DM for unge bagere/ Young Bakers, 3rd /bronze.
    2010 -: Member of “Det Danske Konditorlandshold” (Danish National Pastry Team)
    2010 – 2014: Several competitions (chocolate)
    2016: Judging at “Nordic Chocolate Showpiece 2016”.

  • Pascal Dupuy

    Pascal Dupuy

    Member of the jury, Norway

    Employment/ position: Owner of Pascal, Oslo

    Previous competitions/ merits:
    1991 and 1993: “Coupe de Monde de la Patisserie”, Lyon/ France. 4th (2nd for taste and artistic)
    1998: Member of “Relais Dessert International”
    2001: Honorary award from the French government, “Chevalier de l’ Ordre du Merite Agricole”.
    2003: Member of “Academie Culnaire de France”
    Judging/ contributed for tree seasons of “Hele Norge Baker”,TV3.
    His own TV-series: “Pascals konditori”, TV3

  • Cathrine Nilsen

    Cathrine Nilsen

    Assistant for the jury, Norway

    Employment/ position: Pastry Chef at Dromedar AS, Trondheim.

    Previous competitions/ Merits:
    “Danish Championship, dessert”, 2nd
    “Nordic Championship Young Confectioner”, 3rd
    “Årets Kake 2013/ Cake of the year 2013”, 1st
    “NM Konditorkunst 2014/Confectioner of the year 2014”, 2nd
    IBA Cup, Munich 2015, 4th
    Member of Norway National Pastry Team 2012 – 2015

  • Del:

    Konkurranseregler

    Competition Rules for this year’s competitions (NPC and NBC)

    Each year selected a theme, which should be reflected in the teams produce in their competitions.

    This year the theme is set to be «Back to the 60s». This is the theme for both the NPC and NBC.

    Here we will be able to experience seeing the amazing creations inspired by eg the typical 60s music, classic films, from the political movements that characterized the 1960s and much else.

    In Nordic Pastry Cup sets each nation with two athletes, who will perform together as a team. During the competition’s nine hours each nation present:

    1. Dessert
    2. Cake made of chocolate
    3. ice cream cake
    4. A sculpture made of chocolate

    In Nordic Bakery Cup each nation three athletes, who also will perform as a team. The bakers have seven hours of its competition. Each nation will during this short time show:

    1. Show Piece:
      • A sculpture made of different type of dough from flour, water, salt and yeast
    2. Bread and Baguettes:
      • A variation of bread, baked with minimum 35% oatmeal
      • 10 pcs classic baguettes
      • 10 pcs «fantasy» -baguetter
      • 40 pcs kuvertrundstykker
      • The sourdough bread (here it is only allowed to use leaven as leavening agent)
      • A varaint of bread with «secret ingredients.» These ingredients are the nations only allowed to buy into the exhibitors at Matstreif 2016
    3. Sweet wheat products and Roll the dough:
      • 3 pieces large and 30 small brioches
      • 20 pcs classic croissants
      • 20 pcs pain au chocolate
      • 30 pcs pastry (Danish type)
      • 30 pieces sweet buns (wheat dough)

    The products are presented to a jury. The jury is made up of one judge from each of the participating nations and is led by an international judge.

    The jury gives points among others based on appearance, taste, texture, creativity, execution, finish / detail, how the teams have managed to answer the challenge with regards to the topic given.

    It deducted points if the team is not finished within established konkurransetid and the deviation of the weight and size of products.

    This year’s competition days:

    This year’s edition of the NPC and NBC will be held in a marquee on Kontraskjæret, next to Town Hall Square / Akershus Fortress in Oslo.

    This happens as part of Matstreif 2016, which is a major event for exhibitors of great Norwegian agricultural products. It is expected between 180,000 and 200,000 visitors to Matsreif year.

    NPC held on Friday 2 September:

    • The contest starts at 07.00 (each team starts at 10 minute intervals)
    • The competition area opens to the public at 11:00
    • The contest ends at 16 (each team finish with 10 minutes inervaller)
    • The award of the winner of the Nordic Pastry Cup 2016 takes place at the Town Hall Square at 17:30

    NBC held Saturday, September 3:

    • The contest starts at 07.00
    • Nations contestant No. 1 (each team starts at 15 minute intervals)
    • At 09.00 starts every nation athletes number 2 and 3 (each team starts at 15 minute intervals)
      • The competition area opens to the public at 11:00
      • The competition ends – in its entirety – 16.00 (each team finish with 15 minute intervals)
      • The award of the winner of the Nordic Bakery Cup 2016 takes place at the Town Hall Square at 18:00